New York Daily News
[…] The most well-known portion of the law, Section 210, states that "no public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike."
That is not, however, the only provision of the law. Other sections also provide protections to public employees.
City union leaders and state lawmakers keep trying to point that out. They say the MTA itself trampled a key provision of the Taylor Law by demanding that TWU President Roger Toussaint accept an inferior pension plan for future members of his union as a condition of a new labor contract.
Section 201 of the law clearly states that "no such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void."
Only the Legislature has the legal authority to approve changes in public employee pension systems.
Not the MTA. Not the mayor. And not the governor all by himself.
That's the way it always has been.